Can scanned documents by other authors be posted on the website or intranet?

The dissemination on public websites or intranets (such as restricted-access virtual classrooms) of scanned documents is an act of public communication. Therefore, this may not be done without the permission of the author or the rights holder unless they are works in the public domain, the use to be made of them is permitted by the Intellectual Property Act as an exception (Articles 31-40 of the Intellectual Property Act) or the publication license allows it.